Skip to main content
BARS 8

Account types · standard

Standard account

The core account: a 2.0 pip markup with the same 1:1000 ceiling and 30% stop out as Basic.

At a glance

Entry deposit
USD 200
Maximum leverage
Up to 1:1000
FX markup
2.0 pips
Commission per lot, FX and gold
None

Why Standard

What this plan is for

Standard is the everyday discretionary account and the core product IB networks place clients on. It opens from USD 200, keeps leverage up to 1:1000 and the 30% stop out, and narrows the FX markup from 2.5 pips to 2.0.

Discretionary trading

A 2.0 pip markup with no commission on FX or gold is a simple cost structure to work with day to day.

Full leverage retained

Standard keeps the 1:1000 ceiling and the 30% stop out. Pro, ECN and Elite all reduce leverage and close positions earlier.

The same risk settings as Basic

A 70% margin call and a 30% stop out, so the step up from Basic costs nothing in room.

Before you choose

The trade-off worth knowing

Standard in plain terms

The step from Basic is small and the step to Pro is not. Standard asks USD 150 more than Basic and saves about USD 5 per standard lot on FX — around thirty lots to pay that back. Pro asks a further USD 300 and saves about USD 7 a lot more, but halves leverage to 1:500 and tightens the stop out to 50%. If you hold through drawdown rather than trading often, the 30% stop out here may be worth more to you than the markup saving.

Account schedule

Every recorded condition on the Standard group

These are the values from the trading group configuration, read down this group's column.

FeatureStandard
Suited toEveryday discretionary traders; core IB product
Entry depositUSD 200
Maximum leverageUp to 1:1000
Selectable leverage1:10, 1:100, 1:200, 1:300, 1:500, 1:700, 1:1000
FX markup2.0 pips
Commission per lot, FX and goldNone
Commission per lot, indices, crypto and sharesUSD 20
Gold markup per ounceUSD 2.00
Margin call level70%
Stop out level30%
Margin modePercentage
Minimum volume and step0.01 / 0.01 lots
ExecutionMarket; LP supported
Bonus and creditManual
SwapSwap free on FX and gold; normal swaps on indices, crypto and shares
Base currencyUSD
FX contract size1 lot equals 100,000 base units
Gold contract size1 lot equals 100 troy ounces
Priced instrumentsSeven major FX pairs and XAUUSD
Platform accessMetaTrader 5

Conditions vary

Spreads, leverage, commissions, swaps, execution quality and product availability vary by instrument, account type, market conditions, client classification and jurisdiction. Values shown as from or up to describe possible conditions and are not guaranteed for every trade.

The other plans

How the rest of the range compares

Seven conditions separate the five groups. Everything else on the schedule is the same across all of them.

FeatureBasicStandardProECNElite
Entry depositUSD 50USD 200USD 500USD 5,000USD 10,000
Maximum leverageUp to 1:1000Up to 1:1000Up to 1:500Up to 1:200Up to 1:100
FX markup2.5 pips2.0 pips1.3 pipsRaw, no markupRaw, no markup
Commission per lot, FX and goldNoneNoneNoneUSD 8USD 5
Gold markup per ounceUSD 2.50USD 2.00USD 1.30NoneNone
Commission per lot, indices, crypto and sharesUSD 20USD 20USD 15USD 8USD 5
Stop out level30%30%50%50%80%

Questions

Standard questions

An entry deposit of USD 200 rather than USD 50, and a 2.0 pip markup rather than 2.5 — roughly USD 20 per standard lot round turn against USD 25, and USD 200 a gold lot against USD 250. Leverage, margin call, stop out, margin mode, volume step, execution and swap policy are identical.

Next step

Open a Standard account

Complete verification, then confirm the live conditions shown in the client portal before funding.

Trading involves risk. Your capital is at risk.